Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Introduction

In order to achieve its objectives, the Next Professionals Services Limited (NPSL), would inevitably be gathering and using certain information about the individuals. These individuals can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organization has a relationship with or may need to contact. This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored in order to meet the company’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law of every country the company operates in line with international best practices.


Why this Policy exists

This data protection policy is intended to enable NPSL:

  1. Comply with data protection law and follow good practice
  2. Protect the rights of staff, customers and partners
  3. Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  4. Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data Protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organizations – including NPSL must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper, or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

PEOPLE, RISKS AND RESPONSIBILITIES


Policy Scope

This policy applies to:

  1. The head of NPSL
  2. All branches of NPSL
  3. All staffs and volunteers of NPSL
  4. All Contractors, Suppliers and other people working on behalf of NPSL

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Act 1998. This can include:

  1. Name of Individuals
  2. Postal addresses
  3. Email addresses
  4. Telephone number
  5. plus any other information relating to the individuals

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with NPSL has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  1. The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that NPSL meets its legal obligations
  2. The Managing Director, Mr. Donald Umunna is responsible for:
    1. Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risk and issues
    2. Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule
    3. Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
    4. Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy
    5. Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data NPSL holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).
    6. Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
  3. The IT Manager, Mr. Nicholas Idoko, is responsible for:
    1. Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters
    2. Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers
    3. Where necessary, working with other staffs to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles

General Staff Guidelines

Everyone who works for or with NPSL has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  1. The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work
  2. Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  3. NPSL will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  4. Employees should keep all data secured, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
  5. In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
  6. Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorized people, either within the company or externally.
  7. Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
  8. Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection

Data Storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorized people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  1. When not required, the paper or file should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  2. Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer
  3. Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.
When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:
  1. Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees
  2. If the data is stored on removable media (like CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely, when not being used
  3. Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  4. Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
  5. Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures.
  6. Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
  7. All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

Data Use

Personal data is of no value to NPSL unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

  1. When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended
  2. Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure.
  3. Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The IT manager can explain how to send data to authorized external contacts
  4. Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area
  5. Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data

Data Accuracy

The law requires NPSL to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort NPSL should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is as accurate and up to date as possible.

  1. Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets
  2. Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
  3. NPSL will make it easy for data subjects to update the information NPSL holds about them. For instance, via the company website.
  4. Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
  5. It is the marketing manager’s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six months

Subject Access Requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by NPSL are entitled to:

  1. Ask what information the company holds about them and why
  2. Ask how to gain access to it
  3. Be informed how to keep it up to date
  4. Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request. Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at [office@nextprofessionalsnetwork.com or nicholas@nextprofessionalsnetwork.com]. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

Individual will be charged 5,000 Nigerian naira (or its equivalent in other currencies) per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handling over any information.


Disclosing Data For Other Reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Acts allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, NPSL will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the Boards and from the Company’s legal adviser where necessary.


Providing Information

NPSL aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  1. How the data is being used
  2. How to exercise their rights

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.